I have enough on my plate just following existing Florida law. However, when I read recently that California may soon enact a law that allows non-citizens to vote, it caught my eye and I thought it would make a good blog topic. If this becomes law, California will be the first state in the Union to allow non-citizens to sit as jurors during a trial. (Note – the law would require that the juror be in the Country legally) This could range from someone whom was hit on his bicycle by a car, to a criminal defendant charged with multiple felonies. Contrast this with Florida Statute §40.01, which states, “Jurors shall be taken from the male and female persons at least 18 years of age who are citizens of the United States and legal residents of this state and their respective counties and who possess a driver’s license or identification card….” As you see, Florida requires that to sit on a jury you must be a United States citizen.
A few years ago I commuted each morning to downtown St. Petersburg for a one week jury trial.